Tri Nation Triathlon’s Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic information

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes:

  • information about you, such as your:
    • name
    • address
    • gender
    • date of birth
    • contact details
  • information about your circumstances, such as your:
    • disabilities
    • family circumstances
  • information about your family and other related persons, such as any:
    • partners
    • children
    • dependants
    • carers
    • nominees or authorised representatives
  • information about your interactions with us, such as:
    • payments or services we provide you
    • feedback and complaints
    • any other special service arrangements

How we collect information

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. This includes online portals, correspondence, face to face or over the telephone.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Youtube and Instagram to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk with us using these services we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public.

The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these services on their websites.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

To deliver payments and services

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering payments or services.  For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email
  • manage complaints and feedback
  • manage and respond to requests for information

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel
  • monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials
  • When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

How to access and correct information about you

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and
  • ask that we correct personal information we hold about you

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to Tri Nation directors Suzanne McCarthy or Mark Turner.

How we deal with your complaint

We will always respond to your feedback.

We will use the information from your feedback to investigate and resolve individual issues. We will also use the information to provide feedback to staff or our business areas. Your information will be stored and used to assist us to improve the delivery of our services.